Monday, March 12, 2007

Things that are great



Oh man oh man oh man oh man. Y'know that feeling where you're having a profoundly shitty day(s) and then all of a sudden music lifts your head and heart up to the blinking stars and you fall into the black hole of aural bliss? Well, that's what went down today when I stumbled in on a tweaking Surrender wearing a frown so severe that it was dragging on his floor. Yet, when our despondent eyes met, he did his best to crack a pained grin and speak the words I've been waiting for three years to hear: "I have the new Battles album." (And you thought there was going to be some gay shit! Well, he wasn't wearing pants at the time...)

Yes, yes, and yes. After a couple of years of touring relentlessly with what seemed to be a fixed setlist and a set program (Ian Williams's looping genius, Tyondai Braxton's vocal adventures, the brutal drummer from Helmut with his tall, tall cymbal, and that cute kid from Lynx who danced in the background), the Battles are back and more confounding than ever. I should preface my giddiness by stating up front that Don Caballero is, like, my second favorite band ever and stuff, so I would probably be listening to Battles even if they sucked (I mean, Storm and Stress was hit and miss, but I still listen to that shit often). Yet things worked out for the best and Battles induced the same compulsive and confused listening that Williams's prior band had. But where Don Cab captivated through their strategic spontaneity, Battles mesmerized my mind through Afro-Reichian polyrhythms and a willingness to turn a tasty double-decker cake of a composition into an inscrutably dense skyscraper of sound. The one gripe I had was the seeming inability to turn their explosive live sets (I'm hopefully going to see those m-effers for my fourth time at the end of the month) into any recordings that were solid through and through.

But now we have Mirrored and a band that will be giving whoever is writing the Avant-Rock section of Wire magazine a permanent stiffy for the rest of the year. Looking at the cover art that adorned the three EPs and that for the upcoming LP, the images truly say it all. Gone are the steady, even-tempoed songs that masterfully played on the maximal/minimal dynamic that could just as easily seduce an unassuming listener in their accessibility as they could alienate someone who would look at, say, an Agnes Martin painting and say "BOOORRRRRRING." In their place are songs that combine Braxton's munchkin chorus-like vocals with proggy/mathy spontaneity and just an overall intensity and focus that will undoubtedly make this one of my favorites of the year. It's one big carnivale inside this mirror chamber and you better have your moon boots on, cuz there ain't no gravity where there ain't no air (or something). Behold the year of the Battles.
Battles-Ddiamondd [alt link]
Battles-TIJ [alt link]

pre-order Mirrored and the Atlas single (with a DJ KOZE REMIX!!!)

6 comments:

carolyn said...

f*** yeah thanks for the links, i can't wait for this to come out !!! i think the vocals will take some getting used to...but its damn awesome.

Anonymous said...

酒店
童裝批發
童裝批發
童裝
童裝
酒店喝酒
暑假打工
酒店
酒店經紀人
酒店小姐
酒店兼職
酒店上班
酒店兼差
禮服店
酒店上班
酒店打工
酒店小姐
酒店經紀
假日打工
台北酒店經紀
酒店應酬
粉味
酒店經紀爆米花
酒店上班PRETTY GIRL

菲梵 said...

酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店經紀,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店工作,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
專業酒店經紀,
合法酒店經紀,
酒店暑假打工,
酒店寒假打工,
酒店經紀人,
菲梵酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,
禮服酒店上班,
酒店小姐兼職,
便服酒店工作,
酒店打工經紀,
制服酒店經紀,
酒店經紀,

,

Anonymous said...

酒店經紀酒店打工酒店工作酒店上班酒店兼差酒店兼職打工兼差 打工兼職台北酒店酒店應徵 禮服酒店 酒店經紀打工兼差

Peter said...

Thanks for great share :)

EWA review
Affiliate review
pc games download
download gta 4 for pc free
Blam ads review
cpatank review
wolf storm media review
Ndemand review
Download Shift 2 Unleashed Free

林星治 said...

弦子性感長腿圖片
性感長腿妖女與愛唯歐
性感長腿美女照片
短裙性感長腿美女圖
拿槍性感長腿美女圖片
性感長腿美女扣扣皮膚
街拍商場性感長腿美女
性感長腿美女的win7桌面
性感長腿美女桌球圖
漂亮空姐護士中文字幕
有漂亮空姐的電影
漂亮空姐一下飛機
漂亮空姐護士中文字幕
三萬英尺高空漂亮空姐
長腿美女
已擼福利長腿美女
長腿美女圖片壁紙
長腿美女QQ皮膚
街拍長腿美女清涼短裙
長腿美女跳小蘋果視頻
性感長腿美女電腦桌面
插長腿美女50P
長腿美女壁紙桌面牆紙
穿越火線長腿美女圖片
長腿美女背影QQ皮膚
美女秘書
漁網襪
90後美女穿漁網襪擼擼
性感漁網襪美女圖片
90後美女穿漁網襪
美女玉足黑漁網襪
漁網襪怎麼穿好看
漁網襪怎麼穿
黑漁網襪
漁網襪藝術
漁網襪種子
漁網襪插
戀襪癖請進
男士有戀襪癖怎麼辦
戀襪癖電影番號
戀襪癖的危害
黑絲網襪極致誘惑
性感網襪灌精美女
黑絲網襪視頻在線
賓館嬌妻黑絲網襪誘惑
黑絲網襪性感美腿圖片
讓人噴血的黑絲網襪
高跟絲襪
色酷電影院
久播播快播